Our sponsor:

Privacy statement

TheSmartHomeBlog.com, established in Bovenkarspel, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

These can be requested from us.

Niels Laan is the Data Protection Officer of TheSmartHomeBlog.com He/she can be reached via the contact form.

Personal data that we process

TheSmartHomeBlog.com processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide this data to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data about a minor without that permission, please contact us via the contact form and we will remove this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

TheSmartHomeBlog.com processes your personal data for the following purposes:

Automated decision making

TheSmartHomeBlog.com makes [yes/no] based on automated processing decisions about matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, without a human being (for example an employee of TheSmartHomeBlog.com) among them. TheSmartHomeBlog.com uses the following computer programs or systems: [complete with name of the system, why it is used, underlying logic, importance and expected consequences for the person concerned]

How long we keep personal data

We store personal data for a maximum of 26 months.

Sharing of personal data with third parties

We do not share personal data with third parties.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

TheSmartHomeBlog.com uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. TheSmartHomeBlog.com uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that track your surfing behavior so that we can offer customized content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website, we have already informed you about these cookies and have requested your permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that has previously been saved via your browser settings. For an explanation, see: https://www.webopedia.com/DidYouKnow/Internet/all_about_cookies.asp

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself via the personal settings of your account. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data transfer ability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. If you want to make use of your right to object and/or the right to data transfer ability or if you have other questions / comments about data processing, please send a specified request via our contact form. To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we request that you send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make in this copy your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen service number (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. TheSmartHomeBlog.com will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but in any case within four weeks. TheSmartHomeBlog.com would also like to point out that you have the option of submitting a complaint to the national data protection authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en/contact-dutch-dpa/exercising-your-rights-sis-ii-vis

How we protect personal data

TheSmartHomeBlog.com takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you feel that your information is not properly protected or there are indications of abuse, please contact us via the contact form.

- First and last name
- E-mail address
- IP address
- Information about your activities on our website
- Data about your surfing behavior across different websites (for example because this company is part of an advertising network)
- Internet browser and device type
- Sending our newsletter and/or advertising brochure
- To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to perform our services
- Inform you about changes to our services and products
- To deliver goods and services to you
- TheSmartHomeBlog.com analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to adjust the range of products and services to your preferences.
- TheSmartHomeBlog.com follows your surfing behavior on various websites with which we tailor our products and services to your needs.
TheSmartHomeBlog.com does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data are collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data: (Category) personal data> Retention period> Reason Personal details> Retention period> Reason Address> Retention period> Reason Etc..> Retention period> Reason
TheSmartHomeBlog.com does not sell your information to third parties and will only provide it if this is necessary for the implementation of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We enter into a processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. TheSmartHomeBlog.com remains responsible for these processes.

Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. These are, for example, advertisers and/or social media companies. Below an overview:
- Google Analytics
- Facebook tracking through Pixel

 

We use cookies to ensure that we offer you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site, we assume that you agree. Read our privacy statement here.